Curae Health

Privacy Policy

  1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
    1. Curae Health Pty Ltd ACN 620 066 284 and its related bodies corporate including The Dental Solution Australia Pty Ltd ('TDSA') ACN 80 126 220 399, Omni Dental ('OMNI') ACN 92 807 911 718, Curae MFI Pty Ltd ('MFI') ACN 76 628 893 050 (collectively, ‘Curae’) respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting and managing your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ('Privacy Act’) and other applicable privacy and health records laws.
    2. This policy sets out how we collect, use, store, disclose and manage your personal information and is referred to as our ‘Privacy Policy’. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’ means Curae and ‘you’ and ‘your’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.
    3. ‘Personal information’ has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, for example, your name, age, postcode and contact details.
    4. If we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us then you do not have to do so but it may affect your use of this website and/or the services offered on it.
    5. By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    1. We may collect the following types of personal information:
      1. name, gender, age and date of birth;
      2. your contact information (including phone number, street address and email address);
      3. patient and case specific records and details including your Medicare number and specific dental (maxilla and mandible) details and measurements;
      4. details of the products you have purchased from us or our trusted third-party providers or enquired about including our response(s) to you and any additional information necessary to deliver those services to you or respond to your enquiries;
      5. your opinion and feedback you provide to us on questionnaires, surveys, market research or promotions;
      6. financial or credit card information;
      7. username and password that you may select in connection with establishing an account to use our services;
      8. your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, IP address and standard web log information;
      9. any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website(s), over the phone, by email or in person or indirectly through your use of our website(s) or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and
      10. any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by our trusted third-party providers.
    2. If you have any concerns about the personal information we have requested, please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below.

  3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We may collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including:
      1. when you interact or communicate with us electronically or in person;
      2. when you access our website(s) or sign in to your account;
      3. when we provide services or products to you or you enquire about our services or products; and
      4. from trusted third parties.
    2. If we receive your personal information from third parties, it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.
    3. Where you provide personal information about someone else, you must direct them to this Privacy Policy.
    4. When you apply for a job with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant record checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or to engage you under an agreement. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

  4. WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
      1. to enable you to access and use our website(s) and to facilitate account creation and logon processes;
      2. to contact and communicate with you including providing you with information and updates about our services, products and special offers and responding to requests and general enquiries;
      3. to provide our services and/or deliver the products you ordered to you;
      4. to administer billing and process online purchases and payments;
      5. to make you aware of new and additional products, services, special offers and opportunities available to you;
      6. for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
      7. to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
      8. to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website(s), services, products, business and your experience including performing analytics, conducting research and for advertising and marketing; and
      9. to better understand your needs enabling us to improve our products and services.
    2. We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services you receive.

  5. DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING?
    We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services and products from time to time. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You may opt-out of receiving these materials from us by contacting us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg. an unsubscribe link). When you opt out of receiving marking communications, this will not affect administration and transaction related communications.

  6. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?
    1. We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy to:
      1. our related bodies corporate;
      2. our employees, officers, contractors, subcontractors or insurers;
      3. our professional advisers and agents;
      4. trusted third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our website(s) and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you). Your personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services or products;
      5. payment systems operators (eg. merchants receiving card payments);
      6. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
      7. specific trusted third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
      8. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.
    2. We may also use your personal information to protect our copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of our business, our customers or third parties.
    3. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets (or any part thereof), we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
    4. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Privacy Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to trusted third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy when handling your personal information.

  7. DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF AUSTRALIA?
    1. Some of our manufacturing partners and trusted third-party service providers are located outside of Australia. Personal information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between trusted third parties located in countries outside of Australia, including China and Vietnam, for the purpose of completing your order and where you have responded to our direct marking campaigns.
    2. When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the APPs.

  8. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information you provide to us is secure.
    2. We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial measures and we take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
    3. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us or receive from us over the internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.
    4. We may from time to time take steps to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained.

  9. CAN YOU DEAL WITH US ANONYMOUSLY?
    We will provide individuals the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable to do so (eg. when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect your personal information, you may be unable to utilise our services or receive our products.

  10. HOW CAN I ACCESS OR CORRECT MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?
    1. You may request details of, and access to, the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but a small administrative fee may be payable for the reasonable time and expense we incur in compiling and providing that information.
    2. We reserve the right to verify your identity when you request your personal information and deny your request if we cannot verify your identity. In these circumstances, we will provide you with reasons for our denial.
    3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with access to all or some of your personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the APPs and the Privacy Act. In these circumstances, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.
    4. If you believe that any personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below. We will endeavour to respond to any request within a reasonable time and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is corrected.

  11. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
    1. If you have any concerns about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, please contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ details below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.
    2. We take complaints very seriously. We will investigate your complaint and will respond to you regarding your complaint and the outcome of our investigation within a reasonable time. In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.
    3. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

  12. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice to you. All amendments are effective immediately upon us posting the amended policy to our website(s). We recommend that you visit our website(s) regularly to keep up to date with any changes. Your continued use of our website(s) following any amendments will be deemed to be confirmation that you accept those amendments.

  13. USING OUR WEBSITE(S) AND COOKIES
    1. When you visit our website(s) we may collect certain personal information about you including your browser type, operating system and the website visited immediately before accessing our website(s). While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website(s) such as which pages you visit and the time and date of your visit. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our website(s) and to assist us to improve our service.
    2. We may from time to time use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website(s). Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify and recognise you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer, mobile phone or other device. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to disable or reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website(s). Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better visitor experience for you. Additionally, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on our website(s) or other websites you visit.
    3. If we use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information, we will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

  14. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
    1. Our website(s) may from time to time contain links to websites operated by trusted third parties (‘Linked Websites’). These links are provided for your convenience, may not remain current or be maintained and do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of the Linked Websites. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practises of, or any content on, those Linked Websites and do not have any control over or rights in the Linked Websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting or using any Linked Website.
    2. The Linked Websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. The privacy policies that apply to any Linked Website may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy and we encourage our users to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

  15. CONTACT US
    For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, to access or correct your personal information or make a complaint, please contact us using the details below:

    Yurii Peng
    Curae Health Group, Level 1, 233 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
    info@curaehealth.com.au
    https://curaehealth.com.au/contact/

    Date of Policy: Updated 10 May 2023